West Bengal NEET State Quota Merit List 85% MBBS BDS Cut Off Rank List 2020

West Bengal NEET State Quota Merit List: Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal will publish West Bengal NEET State Quota MBBS/BDS Admission Counselling Schedule 2020 on their official website. All NEET UG 2020 candidates of West Bengal state are eligible to appear in West Bengal state quota counselling. West Bengal Health & Family Welfare Department will conduct WB NEET UG  2020 to fill 85% reserved seats of MBBS/BDS courses.

West Bengal NEET State Quota Merit List

The online pre-counselling registration form will be available from September 2020 (Expected) on the official website of West Bengal Main Computerised Counselling (WBMCC). All candidates who are willing to participate in West Bengal state quota and Management Quota counselling 2020 have to log in the website www.wbmcc.nic.in and fill the asked details on domicile, caste status and PWD status as applicable and have to pay counselling Fees (which is non-refundable) online Rs 2000/- for unreserved category candidates and Rs 1500/- for SC/ST/OBC A/OBC B/PH candidates. Bank transaction cost extra to be borne by the candidate concerned.

Update: West Bengal Medical Council (WBMC) will announce West Bengal NEET Merit List 2020 soon on their official website. All registered candidates will be able to download it from this page. 

West Bengal NEET State Quota Merit List

If any candidate doesn’t participate in Pre-Counselling, he/she will be debarred from the participated in Counselling process.

After completing the pre-counselling procedure, the board will publish the merit list for MBBS and BDS courses. Only those candidates will be eligible for the main counselling whose name will be displayed in the merit list.

West Bengal NEET Counselling 2020

The first round of counselling will be started in the month fo September 2020 (expected). All eligible candidates are advised to keep their documents ready in original format for the verification. All important documents will be asked for the verification just after the pre-counselling registration.

Details Mentioned On NEET MBBS West Bengal Rank List

Your West Bengal NEET Merit List will have the below-mentioned details on it:

  1. Name of the Applicant
  2. Registration Number
  3. Score obtained in NEET
  4. West Bengal State Merit Rank
  5. Category of the Applicant

Once the rank list is released, you will be able to download the West Bengal MBBS Merit List 2020 for both the rounds from the table below:

West Bengal MBBS Merit List 2020

CategoryRound IRound II
State QuotaClick HereClick Here
Private Management QuotaClick HereClick Here

West Bengal MBBS Merit List 2019

CategoryRound IRound II
State QuotaClick HereTo be updated
Private Management QuotaClick Here To be updated

NEET MBBS West Bengal Rank List 2018

CategoryRound IRound II
State QuotaCheck HereCheck Here
Private Management QuotaCheck HereCheck Here
Private Management Quota (Updated)Not AvailableCheck Here
State and Private Quota- SCCheck HereNot Available
State and Private Quota- STCheck HereCheck Here
A list for State and Private Quota- OBCCheck HereCheck Here
B list for State and Private Quota- OBCCheck HereCheck Here
State and Private Quota- PHCheck HereCheck Here

Candidates can verify their documents at RG Kar Medical College Kolkata/ Medical College, Kolkata/ IPGME&R, Kolkata. Remember, Candidate has to appear physically for the verification at the verification centers. Below we have listed all necessary documents that candidate has to bring originals and self-attested photocopy.

NEET MBBS 2020 Expected Cutoff

Below we have compiled the expected cut off list for 2020 along with the previous year’s cut off list for the candidates to help them compare them both

Category NameNEET 2020 Expected Cut Off PercentileNEET 2020 Expected Cut Off Marks
General50%701-134
Locomotor Disability Candidates Under General45%133-120
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribes40%133-107
Other Backwards Class40%133-107
Locomotor Disability Candidates Under SC/ ST/ OBC40%119-107

Below we have mentioned the cut-off for NEET 2019:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut-off MarksNo. of Qualified Candidates
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile701-1347,04,335
Unreserved PH (UR-PH)45th Percentile133-120266
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile133-1078,455
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile133-10720,009
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile133-10763,789
ST-PH40th Percentile133-10714
SC-PH40th Percentile133-10732
OBC-PH40th Percentile133-107142

Below we have mentioned the cut-off for NEET 2018:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut-off MarksNo. of Qualified Candidates
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile691-1196,34,897
Unreserved PH (UR-PH)45th Percentile118-107205
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile118-9617,209
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile118-967,446
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile118-9654,653
SC-PH40th Percentile106-9636
ST-PH40th Percentile106-9612
OBC-PH40th Percentile106-96104

The exact numbers and marks for NEET 2017 can be seen here to know the difference:

CategoriesNEET 2017 Cut Off MarksNumber of NEET 2017 Qualified Students
Others13114,315
OBC107230
SC1072815
ST1071427
UR – PH118430
OBC – PH10710
SC – PH10775
ST – PH10723

NEET Rajasthan Cut off 2019 – AIQ Seats

Name of the CollegeGeneral SCST
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur22662864523925
S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur7601486411928
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner28752612432764
R.N.T. Medical College, Udaipur41353795928868
Govt. Medical College, Kota56084225940607
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical, Ajmer48053803941796
DR.S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur38033701342561
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar62694347346060

NEET Rajasthan Previous Year Cutoff 2019

CollegeGeneral SCST
American International Institute of Medical Sciences Udaipur191251785768599973
Ananta Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre Rajsamand263762392144486376
Dr. SN Medical College, Jodhpur42253882744499
Geetanjali Medical College361511785093803619
Government Medical College, Barmer132587502989724
Government Medical College, Bharatpur132417239375917
Government Medical College, Bhilwara104067357888545
Government Medical College, Churu131037442086436
Government Medical College, Dungarpur7472389080
Government Medical College, Kota131845109755859
Government Medical College, Pali82107418787669
Jaipur National University Institute for Medical Sciences and Research Centre, Jaipur9759758415
JawaharLal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer7983894203049081
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar73045611572059
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital,Sitapura, Jaipur9254483751344697
National Institute of Medical Science and Research, Jaipur68947682333758415
Pacific Institute of Medical Sciences,Umarda, Udaipur672611786134571364
RNT Medical College, Udaipur7038084134747148
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur66363070135909
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner40983178541796
SMS Medical College, Jaipur37212142920333

List of Important Document For Verification

  • Domicile Certificate as the case may be.
  • Voter Card/Aadhar Card/Passport of parent/s in case of domicile certificate of the parent is given showing the address as West Bengal.
  • Caste Certificate as applicable.
  • PH certificate issued from IPGMER Kolkata
  • Payment of counseling fees proof.
  • Class 10+2 mark sheet for verification of marks and passing.
  • Medical certificate (from Registered Medical Practitioner).

Check OutList of Medical Colleges in West Bengal

FAQs

How is merit list and cut off related?

Firstly, the authority will release the cut off. After this the students whose rank lies under the cut off will apply for the admissions. After this the authority will release the merit list for selected candidates.

The government colleges under the state will release their own cut off?

No, admissions shall be made with the cut off released by the state authority.

What are the expected dates for the release of the merit list?

Currently, there are no updates about the release of merit list. However, it can be expected that the authority declares it soon.

40 thoughts on “West Bengal NEET State Quota Merit List 85% MBBS BDS Cut Off Rank List 2020”

    • Sir if i have nlt attend 1st Round Document verification but i hv done the registration so is ther will be any issue

      Reply
  1. I got 406 in NEET 2018. I am from West Bengal, general category, can I get a seat in govt bds college in my home state?

    Reply
  2. I got 457 in neet 2018 .AIR Rank is 40671. In general category , can i get a seat in MBBS in my home state West Bengal

    Reply
  3. I got 415 in neet 2018. I am from west bengal, general category , can I get a seat in Govt MBBS College in my home state West Bengal.

    Reply
  4. I got 360 in neet 2018.AIR 6224 rank in SC category,Can i get a MBBS seat in govt college in my home state West Bengal

    Reply
  5. I got 393 in neet 2018 can i get any government medical college in my home state west bengal under state quota . I belongs to obc catagory.

    Reply
  6. I have got 370 marks in neet 2019 and my all India rank is 162098, and my sc category rank is 11203 in all India. What will be my west bengal rank? Can I get a chance in any govt. MBBS or BDS medical college? Now what should I do?

    Reply

Leave a Comment