NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2018 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank

When is NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2018 release date?

As of Feb 2018, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal has not declared the cutoff marks release date. However, previous data show that it is released within the week of release of NEET result. Therefore, you can expect it to come on 2nd or 3rd week of June.

What is NEET West Bengal Cut Off 2018 Opening Closing Rank?

Cut off opening and closing rank is dependent on many factors. Ranks for each categories releases by CBSE for all India and state quota wise. Therefore, each year you can see different ranks and colleges also releases their opening and closing rank for admission. Opening rank is the mark which indicates candidates are eligible for admission and closing rank indicates up to which applicant can apply.

NEET-West-Bengal-State-Quota-CutOff

CBSE NEET WB Private & Government Medical College Cutoff marks

CBSE conducts NEET 2018 exam for admission in medical and dental courses in India. Moreover, admission in colleges is divided into two quotas. First, one is All India Quota of 15% and remaining 85% is for state quota.

Therefore, for West Bengal state quota cut-off you will fall under 85% and after the 15% AIQ round is finished then only state rounds will begin.

For NEET UG medical courses for the year 2018, you need to clear the minimum marks. This article describes the WB cutoff marks, Merit list.

NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off

Competitors who meet the NEET West Bengal WB cut off are shortlisted for counselling rounds. Nevertheless, you have to keep in mind that each state has their own cutoffs marks and so you must carefully look for the same.

WB NEET Gen ST OBC SC Expected Cutoff 2017

Want to know the expected cut-off marks for West Bengal region then read along. The NEET exam released two types of the cutoff as stated above. The NEET 15% for overall India NEET and 85% for state-level ranks. In West Bengal state, you can check both central and state level rank for admission. WB provides 2450 seats in total for admission in MBBD courses.

Factors determining the cut off marks are the number of applicants who filled appeared in exam, availability of seats, the difficulty level of exam, average marks obtained by candidates etc.

As per previous data, the official date to release cutoff is 1 or 2 days after NEET 2018 result. So you can expect it to come near 2nd or 3rd week of July.

NEET 2018 Category wise Expected Qualifying Percentile (%)

Category NameExpected Qualifying Percentile (%)
Unreserved50
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/ OBC40
Physically handicapped45

NEET Previous 15% All India Cutoff Marks –

Category NameMarks Range
Unreserved685 – 468
OBC468- 465
SC468- 352
ST466 – 303
Unreserved & PH466-214
OBC & PH213-210
SC & PH209-130
ST & PH213 – 118

NEET WB State Level Rank/ Score/ Marks Cutoff (Previous year) –

Name of the CategoryMarks RangeQualifying Criteria
Unreserved685 – 14550%
OBC678 – 11840%
SC595 – 11840%
ST599 – 11840%
Unreserved & PH474 – 13145%
OBC & PH510 – 11840%
SC & PH415 – 11840%
ST & PH339 – 11840%

NEET-West-Bengal-State-Govt MBBS-Opening-Closing-Rank

WB NEET 2017 Seat in Govt & Private (MBBS/ BDS)

Seat Matrix of WB UG Medical/Dental Counseling 2016 (State Quota Seats)
InstituteCourseOBC-AOBC-BURPCSCSTTotal
DR. R. AHMED DENT.COLL AND HOSP,KOLKATABDS0056218581
NORTH BENGAL DENTAL COLLEGE, SUSHRUTNAGARBDS003019343
BURDWAN DENTAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, BURDWANBDS0058319585
GURU NANAK INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCH PANIHATIBDS0034211350
HALDIA INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCHBDS0034211350
BANKURA SAMMILANI MED COLLEGE, BANKURAMBBS43794277124
BURDWAN MEDICAL COLLEGE, BURDWANMBBS43794277124
CALCUTTA NATIONAL MED COLL,KOLKATAMBBS16128653710166
MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS8613264713212
NILRATAN SIRKAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS9613264713213
NORTH BENGAL MED.COLL, DARJEELINGMBBS43794277124
R.G. KAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS4310753610165
INST OF PG MED EDU AND RESEARCH, KOLKATAMBBS44803288127
MIDNAPORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, MIDNAPURMBBS139664288128
KPC MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL JADAVPURMBBS0034211350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND JNM HOSPITAL, KALYANIMBBS9643319585
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND SAGAR DUTTA HOSP KAMARHATIMBBS9643319585
MURSHIDABAD M C AND HOSPITAL, MURSHIDABADMBBS9643319585
MALDAH MEDICAL COLLEGE, MALDAHMBBS9643319585
ESI PGIMSR JOKA KOLKATAMBBS321817233
IQ CITY M C AND NARAYANA HRUDAYALAYA HOSP DURGAPURMBBS0034211350
GOURI DEVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES AND HOSPIMBBS0034211350
Total seats in West Bengal (MBBS/BDS)2215

Recommended to Read

  1. Get the full list of West Bengal Medical colleges with total seats
  1. Know the WB NEET Counselling 1st round process
  1. WB NEET state quota merit list

Hope you have found answers you were looking for, in case we missed something we welcome your suggestion.

In addition, you can always correct us for mistake found here.

We aim to provide updated information. So be part of us by contributing your suggestion and pointing any mistake found on site.

All the best!

37 thoughts on “NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2018 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank”

  1. sir,I am a student of WB and OBC A category.my marks is 456.my chances to get a MBBS govt seat.please reply

Leave a Comment