NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2020 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank

What is the release date of NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2020?

As of now, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal has not declared the cutoff marks release date for NEET MBBS admission under state quota seats. However, previous data show that it is released within the week of release of NEET result. Therefore, we can expect the release of NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off in the month of October 2020. Official counseling schedule and cut-off dates shall be updated soon.

What is NEET West Bengal Cut Off 2020 Opening Closing Rank?

Cut off opening and closing rank depends on many factors. Ranks for each categories releases by NEET for all seats under All India Quota (AIQ) and state quota wise. Therefore, each year you can see different ranks and colleges also releases their opening and closing rank for admission. Opening rank is the mark which indicates candidates are eligible for admission and closing rank indicates the last rank up to which applicant can apply.

NEET-West-Bengal-State-Quota-CutOff

NTA NEET WB Private & Government Medical College Cutoff marks

NTA conducts NEET 2020 exam for admission in medical and dental courses in India on 13th of September 2020. Soon, the admission procedure into medical colleges across the country will start. As NEET is a mandatory exam for pursuing MBBS/BDS courses in India, each and every private and government admit students on the basis of NEET scorecards. Therefore, admissions to Medical and dental colleges in West Bengal is also done on the basis of NEET score.

This year, exam was conducted late due to pandemic Covid-19. This is the reason that admission procedure has been delayed. Moreover, admission in colleges is provided under two quotas. First one is under All India Quota (AIQ) of 15% and remaining 85% is for state quota.Therefore, for West Bengal state quota cut-off you will fall under 85% and after the 15% AIQ round is finished then only state rounds will begin.

For NEET UG medical courses for the year 2020, you need to clear the minimum marks. This article describes the WB cutoff marks, Merit list.

NEET West Bengal Cut Off 2020

NEET 2020 candidates who will meet the NEET West Bengal WB cut off criteria as fixed by the counselling authority and state medical colleges will be shortlisted for counselling round and final admission. Nevertheless, you have to keep in mind that each state has its own cutoffs marks and so you must carefully look for the same.

WB NEET Gen ST OBC SC Expected Cutoff

Want to know the expected cut-off marks for West Bengal state then read on this particular article. The NEET counselling authorities releases two types of the cutoff as stated above. The NEET 15% for overall India NEET and 85% for state-level ranks. In West Bengal state, you can check both central and state level rank for admission. WB provides admission to MBBS candidates in more than 2000 MBBS seats in various medical colleges across the state.

Cut-off is the main deciding factor for candidate’s admission in any college. There are various factors on which cut-off criteria is based on. Factors determining the cut off marks are the total number of applicants who appeared in the exam, marking scheme, availability of seats, the difficulty level of exam, average marks obtained by candidates, reservation policy of the government etc.

As per previous data, the release of cutoff marks is done on the scheduled date. The WB NEET 2020 Cut-off is yet to be released, till then you can check the expected cut-off for admission to Govt. MBBS colleges in the state given as under. This will provide you a rough idea about the upcoming cut-off-

CategoryExpected Cut-Off
UR 540-560
OBC 510-520
SC 410-430
ST 340-360

WB NEET 2020 Opening and Closing Ranks- Previous Year

At the time of admission, WB NEET counselling authority releases opening and closing ranks. The counseling authority publishes a category-wise list for various MBBS and BDS colleges of the state for various rounds. Check the previous year college opening and closing ranks for round 1 and round 2 given as under.
– Round 1- Click Here
– Round 2- Click Here

Opening and closing ranks for WB NEET 2020 will be updated in due course.

NEET 2020 Category wise Qualifying Percentile (%)

Category NameQualifying Percentile (%)
Unreserved50
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/ OBC40
Physically handicapped45

NEET Previous 15% All India Cutoff Marks –

Category NameMarks Range
Unreserved685 – 468
OBC468- 465
SC468- 352
ST466 – 303
Unreserved & PH466-214
OBC & PH213-210
SC & PH209-130
ST & PH213 – 118

NEET WB State Level Rank/ Score/ Marks Cutoff (Previous year) –

Name of the CategoryMarks RangeQualifying Criteria
Unreserved685 – 14550%
OBC678 – 11840%
SC595 – 11840%
ST599 – 11840%
Unreserved & PH474 – 13145%
OBC & PH510 – 11840%
SC & PH415 – 11840%
ST & PH339 – 11840%

WB NEET 2017 Seat in Govt & Private (MBBS/ BDS)

Seat Matrix of WB UG Medical/Dental Counseling 2016 (State Quota Seats)
InstituteCourseOBC-AOBC-BURPCSCSTTotal
DR. R. AHMED DENT.COLL AND HOSP,KOLKATABDS0056218581
NORTH BENGAL DENTAL COLLEGE, SUSHRUTNAGARBDS003019343
BURDWAN DENTAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, BURDWANBDS0058319585
GURU NANAK INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCH PANIHATIBDS0034211350
HALDIA INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCHBDS0034211350
BANKURA SAMMILANI MED COLLEGE, BANKURAMBBS43794277124
BURDWAN MEDICAL COLLEGE, BURDWANMBBS43794277124
CALCUTTA NATIONAL MED COLL,KOLKATAMBBS16128653710166
MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS8613264713212
NILRATAN SIRKAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS9613264713213
NORTH BENGAL MED.COLL, DARJEELINGMBBS43794277124
R.G. KAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS4310753610165
INST OF PG MED EDU AND RESEARCH, KOLKATAMBBS44803288127
MIDNAPORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, MIDNAPURMBBS139664288128
KPC MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL JADAVPURMBBS0034211350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND JNM HOSPITAL, KALYANIMBBS9643319585
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND SAGAR DUTTA HOSP KAMARHATIMBBS9643319585
MURSHIDABAD M C AND HOSPITAL, MURSHIDABADMBBS9643319585
MALDAH MEDICAL COLLEGE, MALDAHMBBS9643319585
ESI PGIMSR JOKA KOLKATAMBBS321817233
IQ CITY M C AND NARAYANA HRUDAYALAYA HOSP DURGAPURMBBS0034211350
GOURI DEVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES AND HOSPIMBBS0034211350
Total seats in West Bengal (MBBS/BDS) 2215

Recommended to Read

  1. Get the full list of West Bengal Medical colleges with total seats
  2. Know the WB NEET Counselling 1st round process
  3. WB NEET state quota merit list

Hope you have found answers you were looking for, in case you think we missed out on some points then we welcome your suggestions.

In addition, you can always correct us for mistake found here.

We aim to provide updated information. So be a part of us by contributing your valuable suggestions and also share your queries with us in the comment section below.

All the best!!!!!

49 thoughts on “NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2020 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank”

    • I am ria Doloi my expected cut of marks 400 for neet 2019 for SC Canditate.I get Govt college for west bengal for MBBS
      Seats for state cota.

      Reply
  1. I expect to get above 390 marks in neet 2018 and I am from general category. Can I get a medical college in any part of West Bengal with minimal charges.

    Reply
  2. I am expecting to get 450+ in neet 2018. Will I be eligible for a government college in west bengal..?Unreserved category

    Reply
  3. Dear Sir,
    Myself a general category candidate expecting 430 marks in neet 2018. Is there any chance of govt college or minimum charged pvt college in bengal? Please reply.
    Regards
    S F MASUD

    Reply
  4. Sir, I am expecting 480 marks in neet 2018. Can I get mbbs seat in West bengal govt medical college in unreserved category?

    Reply
    • I AM GIVING MY PERSONAL OPINION. THE DATA WHICH I AM GIVING MAY BE WRONG BUT MAY GIVE SOME IDEA.
      UPTO 5000 AIR——-WB RANK 122
      UPTO 10000AIR—— WB RANK 286
      UPTO 15000———-WB RANK 445
      UPTO 20000——-WB RANK 651
      UPTO 25000—-WB RANK 845
      UPTO 30000—-WB RANK 1090
      UPTO 35000 WB RANK 1349
      UPTO 40000 WB RANK 1591
      UPTO 45000 WB RANK 1891

      Reply
  5. sir,I am a student of WB and OBC A category.my marks is 456.my chances to get a MBBS govt seat.please reply

    Reply
  6. What govt medical college will I get with marks range 370-380 in neet 2019, in west Bengal? I am from OBC non-creamy layer.

    Reply
  7. I am a obc&ph category students. How no get neet? i confirmed get a government medical college . West bengal state plzz answer me???

    Reply

Leave a Comment