NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2019 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank

When is NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2019 release date?

As of now, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of West Bengal has not declared the cutoff marks release date. However, previous data show that it is released within the week of release of NEET result. Therefore, you can expect it to come on 2nd or 3rd week of June.

What is NEET West Bengal Cut Off 2019 Opening Closing Rank?

Cut off opening and closing rank is dependent on many factors. Ranks for each categories releases by NEET for all India and state quota wise. Therefore, each year you can see different ranks and colleges also releases their opening and closing rank for admission. Opening rank is the mark which indicates candidates are eligible for admission and closing rank indicates up to which applicant can apply.

NEET-West-Bengal-State-Quota-CutOff

NTA NEET WB Private & Government Medical College Cutoff marks

NTA conducts NEET 2019 exam for admission in medical and dental courses in India. Moreover, admission in colleges is divided into two quotas. First, one is All India Quota of 15% and remaining 85% is for state quota.

Therefore, for West Bengal state quota cut-off you will fall under 85% and after the 15% AIQ round is finished then only state rounds will begin.

For NEET UG medical courses for the year 2019, you need to clear the minimum marks. This article describes the WB cutoff marks, Merit list.

NEET West Bengal Cut Off 2019

Competitors who meet the NEET West Bengal WB cut off are shortlisted for counselling rounds. Nevertheless, you have to keep in mind that each state has its own cutoffs marks and so you must carefully look for the same.

WB NEET Gen ST OBC SC Expected Cutoff

Want to know the expected cut-off marks for West Bengal region then read along. The NEET exam released two types of the cutoff as stated above. The NEET 15% for overall India NEET and 85% for state-level ranks. In West Bengal state, you can check both central and state level rank for admission. WB provides 2450 seats in total for admission in MBBD courses.

Factors determining the cut off marks are the number of applicants who filled appeared in exam, availability of seats, the difficulty level of exam, average marks obtained by candidates etc.

As per previous data, the official date to release cutoff is 1 or 2 days after NEET 2019 result. So you can expect it to come near 2nd or 3rd week of July.

NEET 2019 Category wise Expected Qualifying Percentile (%)

Category NameExpected Qualifying Percentile (%)
Unreserved50
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes/ OBC40
Physically handicapped45

NEET Previous 15% All India Cutoff Marks –

Category NameMarks Range
Unreserved685 – 468
OBC468- 465
SC468- 352
ST466 – 303
Unreserved & PH466-214
OBC & PH213-210
SC & PH209-130
ST & PH213 – 118

NEET WB State Level Rank/ Score/ Marks Cutoff (Previous year) –

Name of the CategoryMarks RangeQualifying Criteria
Unreserved685 – 14550%
OBC678 – 11840%
SC595 – 11840%
ST599 – 11840%
Unreserved & PH474 – 13145%
OBC & PH510 – 11840%
SC & PH415 – 11840%
ST & PH339 – 11840%
NEET-West-Bengal-State-Govt MBBS-Opening-Closing-Rank

WB NEET 2017 Seat in Govt & Private (MBBS/ BDS)

Seat Matrix of WB UG Medical/Dental Counseling 2016 (State Quota Seats)
InstituteCourseOBC-AOBC-BURPCSCSTTotal
DR. R. AHMED DENT.COLL AND HOSP,KOLKATABDS0056218581
NORTH BENGAL DENTAL COLLEGE, SUSHRUTNAGARBDS003019343
BURDWAN DENTAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, BURDWANBDS0058319585
GURU NANAK INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCH PANIHATIBDS0034211350
HALDIA INST OF DENTAL SC AND RESEARCHBDS0034211350
BANKURA SAMMILANI MED COLLEGE, BANKURAMBBS43794277124
BURDWAN MEDICAL COLLEGE, BURDWANMBBS43794277124
CALCUTTA NATIONAL MED COLL,KOLKATAMBBS16128653710166
MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS8613264713212
NILRATAN SIRKAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS9613264713213
NORTH BENGAL MED.COLL, DARJEELINGMBBS43794277124
R.G. KAR MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATAMBBS4310753610165
INST OF PG MED EDU AND RESEARCH, KOLKATAMBBS44803288127
MIDNAPORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, MIDNAPURMBBS139664288128
KPC MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL JADAVPURMBBS0034211350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND JNM HOSPITAL, KALYANIMBBS9643319585
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND SAGAR DUTTA HOSP KAMARHATIMBBS9643319585
MURSHIDABAD M C AND HOSPITAL, MURSHIDABADMBBS9643319585
MALDAH MEDICAL COLLEGE, MALDAHMBBS9643319585
ESI PGIMSR JOKA KOLKATAMBBS321817233
IQ CITY M C AND NARAYANA HRUDAYALAYA HOSP DURGAPURMBBS0034211350
GOURI DEVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES AND HOSPIMBBS0034211350
Total seats in West Bengal (MBBS/BDS) 2215

Recommended to Read

  1. Get the full list of West Bengal Medical colleges with total seats
  2. Know the WB NEET Counselling 1st round process
  3. WB NEET state quota merit list

Hope you have found answers you were looking for, in case we missed something we welcome your suggestion.

In addition, you can always correct us for mistake found here.

We aim to provide updated information. So be part of us by contributing your suggestion and pointing any mistake found on site.

All the best!

48 thoughts on “NEET West Bengal State Quota Cut Off 2019 Govt MBBS Opening Closing Rank”

    • I am ria Doloi my expected cut of marks 400 for neet 2019 for SC Canditate.I get Govt college for west bengal for MBBS
      Seats for state cota.

  1. I expect to get above 390 marks in neet 2018 and I am from general category. Can I get a medical college in any part of West Bengal with minimal charges.

  2. I am expecting to get 450+ in neet 2018. Will I be eligible for a government college in west bengal..?Unreserved category

  3. Dear Sir,
    Myself a general category candidate expecting 430 marks in neet 2018. Is there any chance of govt college or minimum charged pvt college in bengal? Please reply.
    Regards
    S F MASUD

  4. Sir, I am expecting 480 marks in neet 2018. Can I get mbbs seat in West bengal govt medical college in unreserved category?

    • I AM GIVING MY PERSONAL OPINION. THE DATA WHICH I AM GIVING MAY BE WRONG BUT MAY GIVE SOME IDEA.
      UPTO 5000 AIR——-WB RANK 122
      UPTO 10000AIR—— WB RANK 286
      UPTO 15000———-WB RANK 445
      UPTO 20000——-WB RANK 651
      UPTO 25000—-WB RANK 845
      UPTO 30000—-WB RANK 1090
      UPTO 35000 WB RANK 1349
      UPTO 40000 WB RANK 1591
      UPTO 45000 WB RANK 1891

  5. sir,I am a student of WB and OBC A category.my marks is 456.my chances to get a MBBS govt seat.please reply

  6. What govt medical college will I get with marks range 370-380 in neet 2019, in west Bengal? I am from OBC non-creamy layer.

Leave a Comment