IMS BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020 BDS Percentile Institute of Medical Science Varanasi Fee Structure

IMS BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020: Institute of Medical Science (IMS) is among the three institutes of Banaras Hindu University (BHU) situated in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. BHU is one of the prestigious Universities in India. It is an autonomous university approved by (UGC). IMS comprises of three faculties viz. Faculty of Medicine, Faculty of Dental Sciences and Faculty of Ayurveda. Various UG, PG, Diploma, Certificate, Paramedical, Doctoral courses are offered here. IMS, BHU was started in the year 1960. Admissions are offered here usually on the basis of entrance exams.

IMS, BHU, Varanasi was ranked 10th among medical colleges in India by India Today, 9th by Outlook India and 6th by The Week magazines in the year 2017.

BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020

In this article, we have shared information related to IMS BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020, courses offered, fee structure, total MBBS/BDS seats, Cut off marks in IMS, BHU, Varanasi. Information provided in this article will be beneficial for NEET candidates aspiring to get admission in IMS, BHU.

Recommended: King George’s Medical University NEET Expected Cut Off Marks 2020

An Overview of IMS, Banaras Hindu University

Name of the InstituteInstitute of Medical Sciences, BHU
Affiliated withBanaras Hindu University
Year of establishment1960
LocationVaranasi
Approved byMCI, DCI, UGC
Websitewww.bhu.ac.in/ims
IMS BHU NEET MBBS 
Cut Off Marks

Courses Offered

IMS, BHU offers various UG, PG, Doctoral, Superspeciality, Diploma, Ayurvedic courses and paramedical courses. Below we have shared the complete list of all the courses offered at IMS, BHU-

Undergraduate Courses-

  • MBBS
  • BDS
  • Sc
  • Pharma
  • BAMS

Post Graduate Courses-

  • MD
  • MS
  • MD (Ay)
  • MS (Ay)
  • MDS

Postgraduate Diploma

M.Sc Health Sciences

Super speciality Courses-

  • DM
  • MCH

Ph.D. courses

IMS Fee Structure

As IMS, BHU, Varanasi if funded by the government it has a nominal fee structure. You can check the fee structure for various courses in the table given below-

CoursesFee structure
MBBSApprox Rs. 16000/- per year
BDSApprox Rs. 20000/- total
BAMSApprox Rs. 16000/- per year
MDApprox Rs. 16000/- per year
MSApprox Rs. 16000/- per year
DMN/A
MCHN/A
Ph.D.N/A

Annual Intake

Intake is a number of seats allotted to the candidates in a year.

Total seats offered to the candidates by IMS, BHU in different courses is as follows-

CourseIntake (Total seats)
MBBS84 + 4 (Foreign Nationals)
BDS50+ 4 (Foreign Nationals)
BAMS78
MD/ MS168 + 5 (Foreign Nationals)
DM/ MCH22
MDS12
B.Sc Nursing60
PhDN/A

Total MBBS/ BDS Seats In IMS, BHU, Varanasi

There is an intake of 84 students in MBBS and 50 students in BDS. Admission in both the courses in IMS, BHU will be based on the NEET UG 2020 score of the candidates. Out of the total seats counseling for 15% seats will be conducted under All India Quota and for remaining 85% seats counseling will be conducted by BHU, Varanasi.

Distribution of MBBS seats-
MBBS CounselingNo. of seats
All India Quota seats13 seats
IMS, BHU Counseling71 seats

These 71 seats are further divided among the various categories of the candidates. Category- wise distribution of IMS, BHU MBBS seats is as follows-

CategorySeats
General36
OBC19
SC11
ST5

Distribution of BDS seats

BDS CounselingNo. of seats
All India Quota seats8  seats
IMS, BHU Counseling42 seats

Category-wise division of 42 IMS BDS seats-

CategorySeats
General21
OBC12
SC6
ST3

Horizontal reservation of 3% will be given to physically disabled candidates.

BHU NEET Previous Year’s Cut Off

Cut off marks are the minimum score required to qualify an exam. Cut off marks depends on the number of candidates appeared in exam, total qualified candidates, reservation criteria, marking scheme, the difficulty level of exam etc. For admission in MBBS and BDS course, NEET cut off marks plays an important role.

In this segment, we have shared BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020 & NEET UG previous year category wise cut off marks of IMS, BHU with the opening and closing ranks.

BHU NEET 2019 Cut Off Marks-

Round 1

CategoryCourseOpening RankClosing Rank
GeneralMBBS42186
Schedule Caste (SC)MBBS15403296
OBCMBBS274298
GeneralBDS64666983

NEET 2018 Cut Off Marks Opening & Closing Rank

Round 1

CategoryCourseOpening RankClosing Rank
GeneralMBBS83223
OBCMBBS329441
Schedule CasteMBBS40545943
Schedule TribeMBBS1680016800
GeneralBDS47594977
OBCBDS55205773
Schedule Caste (SC)BDS3184832453
Schedule Tribe (ST)BDS5348853490

Round 2

CategoryCourseOpening RankClosing Rank
GeneralMBBS200200
OBCMBBS465465
Schedule CasteMBBS67323732
GeneralBDS53806224
OBCBDS68576860
Schedule Caste (SC)BDS3769738069
Schedule Tribe (ST)BDS6465064650

BHU NEET MBBS Cut Off Marks 2020 (Expected)

Below we have compiled the expected cut off list for 2020 along with the previous year’s cut off list for the candidates to help them compare them both

Category NameNEET 2020 Expected Cut Off PercentileNEET 2020 Expected Cut Off Marks
General50%701-134
Locomotor Disability Candidates Under General45%133-120
Scheduled Caste & Scheduled Tribes40%133-107
Other Backwards Class40%133-107
Locomotor Disability Candidates Under SC/ ST/ OBC40%119-107

Below we have mentioned the cut-off for NEET 2019:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut-off MarksNo. of Qualified Candidates
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile701-1347,04,335
Unreserved PH (UR-PH)45th Percentile133-120266
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile133-1078,455
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile133-10720,009
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile133-10763,789
ST-PH40th Percentile133-10714
SC-PH40th Percentile133-10732
OBC-PH40th Percentile133-107142

Below we have mentioned the cut-off for NEET 2018:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCut-off MarksNo. of Qualified Candidates
Unreserved (UR)50th Percentile691-1196,34,897
Unreserved PH (UR-PH)45th Percentile118-107205
Scheduled Caste (SC)40th Percentile118-9617,209
Scheduled Tribe (ST)40th Percentile118-967,446
Other Backward Classes (OBC)40th Percentile118-9654,653
SC-PH40th Percentile106-9636
ST-PH40th Percentile106-9612
OBC-PH40th Percentile106-96104

The exact numbers and marks for NEET 2017 can be seen here to know the difference:

CategoriesNEET 2017 Cut Off MarksNumber of NEET 2017 Qualified Students
Others13114,315
OBC107230
SC1072815
ST1071427
UR – PH118430
OBC – PH10710
SC – PH10775
ST – PH10723

Admission Procedure

Admission in MBBS and BDS will be based on NEET UG scores of the candidates.

Admission in B.Sc – Nursing program will be based on a university level entrance test conducted by BHU.

Admission in MS, MD, and MDS program will granted on the bases of NEET PG score.

Admission in Ph.D. programs is based on NET score.

Contact Details

Institute of Medical Sciences
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi – 221005
Phone – 2367568, 2307500
Fax – 2367568
Email – directorims@gmail.com

Keep visiting our page for more details related to the Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varanasi.

The admissions are available for which courses?

The admission in MBBS and BDS are available which can be availed through NEET UG scores obtained the candidates. Candidates can apply to various other courses available in the institute.

What is the expected dates for the release of cut off marks?

The official cut off is expected to be released in the month of September 2020.

IMS BHU is a govt. or private college?

IMS, BHU, Varanasi if funded by the government. Thus, the college is government.

Leave a Comment