Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks 2022 For GEN OBC SC ST Categories Required Marks For Govt Colleges

Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks 2022: NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) is considered an important entrance exam in India as it is the gateway to entering various medical colleges/institutions. It has now become compulsory for every medical aspirant to qualify NEET exam in order to get admission into MBBS /BDS courses in various medical colleges of India.

Cut- off marks plays an important role in deciding the admission of the candidate in medical college. Candidates are required to score minimum marks known as cut-off marks to qualify NEET 2022. NTA fix the category-wise cut-off list of NEET.

Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks will be released after the successful release of the result. Exam of NEET was conducted on 17th July2022. NEET cutoff is basically released in the form of percentile.

Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks

Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks

Here in this article, we have shared information about NEET 2022 expected cut-off marks for Bihar.

NEET 2022 At a Glance

Article categoryBihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks
Exam nameNEET 2022
Conducting authorityNTA
Course offeredMBBS/ BDS
Session2022-2023
Availability of Admit cardAvailable
Exam date17th July 2022
ResultLast Week of August 2022
Exam LocationAll over India
Official websitewww.ntaneet.nic.in

State Wise Number of Centres and Candidates Appearing in NEET UG 2022

Code of StateName of StateNumber of CandidatesNumber of Centres
11ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS(UT)8432
12ANDHRA PRADESH61892151
13ARUNACHAL PRADESH375511
14ASSAM3031181
15BIHAR78960192
16CHANDIGARH(UT)1593132
17CHHATTISGARH3194082
18DADAR & NAGAR HAVELI(UT)17615
19DAMAN & DIU(UT)7352
20DELHI/NEW DELHI53993111
21GOA459515
22GUJARAT80219214
23HARYANA1629840
24HIMACHAL PRADESH1126435
25JAMMU & KASHMIR3476099
26JHARKHAND2111236
27KARNATAKA119587298
28KERALA115959322
29LAKSHADWEEP(UT)2351
30MADHYA PRADESH58860144
31MAHARASHTRA228914615
32MANIPUR677622
33MEGHALAYA30599
34MIZORAM17415
35NAGALAND25427
36ODISHA3745983
37PUDUCHERRY(UT)713715
38PUNJAB1630028
39RAJASTHAN108537269
40SIKKIM8942
41TAMIL NADU117990238
42TELANGANA55800112
43TRIPURA415711
44UTTAR PRADESH166582320
45UTTARAKHAND1895843
46WEST BENGAL77061189
47LADAKH5161
ZZTotal15974333842

Also Check: List of Govt & Private Medical Colleges In Bihar

Meaning of Cut Off Marks

Before sharing the expected cut-off marks of Bihar, candidates must understand the meaning of cut-off marks. Cut-off marks are the minimum number of marks required by a candidate to pass/ qualify any exam.

Candidates scoring marks above the cut-off marks means he/she has qualified the exam. It will be tough for the candidates to find a seat in medical college who will score below the cut-off.

Cut-off depends on various factors like-

  • Number of candidates appeared in the entrance exam.
  • The level of difficulty of questions asked in the exam.
  • Availability of seats in medical colleges.
  • Marking scheme

NEET 2022 Qualifying Percentile

NTA has set a qualifying percentile for NEET 2022, which a candidate has to attain in order to qualify/ pass the exam.

Category of candidatesPercentile
Unreserved50th percentile
PwD candidates in unreserved category45th percentile
Reserved (SC/ ST) and Person with Disability (PwD)40th percentile

Previous Year (2019) NEET Cutoff

Category of AspirantsRange of MarksPercentile
Unreserved701-13450%
Other Backward Classes133-10740%
Scheduled Caste133-10740%
Scheduled Tribe133-10740%
SC-PH119-10740%
ST-PH119-10740%
OBC-PH119-10740%
UR – PH133-12045%

2018 NEET Cutoff

Category of CandidatesRange of MarksPercentile
Unreserved691-11950%
Other Backward Classes118-9640%
Scheduled Caste118-9640%
Scheduled Tribe118-9640%
SC-PH106-9640%
ST-PH106-9640%
OBC-PH106-9640%
UR – PH118-10745%

NEET Cut off Marks (In Percentile) of 2017

Category-wise cut-off list of NEET-2017 is as follows-

Category of candidatesPercentileRange of marksNumber of candidates
Unreserved50th  percentile697-131543473
OBC40th  percentile130- 10747382
SC40th  percentile130- 10714599
ST40th  percentile130-1076018
UR & PH40th  percentile130-11867
OBC & PH40th  percentile130-107152
SC & PH40th  percentile130-10738
ST & PH40th  percentile130-10710

NEET Previous Year’s Category Wise Cut Off

2018

Category of AspirantsCut off Marks
Unreserved 360
ST/ OBC/ SC/288
UR – PH324
OBC-PH/ SC-PH/ ST – PH288

2017

Course/ CategoryCut-off for MBBSCut-off for BDS
UR492478
OBC492478
SC258345
ST303290

2016

Course /CategoryCut-off for MBBSCut-off for BDS
UR506490
OBC506490
SC383373
ST336324

Also Check: Bihar NEET State Quota Merit List

Previous year cut-off of NEET was prepared on the basis of the given statistics –

CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
Male4,97,0434,73,3052,66,221
Female6,41,8396,16,772345313
Transgender885
Total11,38,89010,90,085611539

Previous Year’s Category Wise Cut Off For Bihar  (2019)

Category of ApplicantsPercentileCut off Marks Range
Unreserved50 percentile700-136
Unreserved PH45 percentile130- 115
SC/ ST/ OBC40 percentile130-110
SC-PH/ ST-PH/OBC- PH40 percentile130-110

2018 NEET Bihar Cutoff

Category of AspirantsPercentileCut off Marks Range
Unreserved50688-120
General PH45120-106
SC/ OBC/ ST40120-94
SC-PH/ ST-PH/ OBC- PH40107-110

Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks For 2022

Category-wise expected cut-off for Bihar NEET 2022 is as follows-

CategoryCut-off Marks
General495-525
OBC474-506
SC353-387
ST326-357

The cut-off given above is expected and is prepared on the basis of previous years data.

Expected Cut Off List (Category Wise) of NEET 2022

The cut-off for NEET 2022 is expected to go slightly down as compared to the cut-off of the previous year. Here we have shared the expected category-wise cut-off list (percentile) for NEET 2022. The actual cut-off for NEET 2022 may differ.

CategoryPercentile
Unreserved50th  percentile
OBC40th  percentile
SC40th  percentile
ST40th  percentile
UR & PH45th  percentile
OBC & PH40th  percentile
SC & PH40th  percentile

This list has been prepared by taking various factors into consideration like previous year’s scenario, results, statistics, and reservation provided to the candidates on the basis of category.

Seats Reservation in All India Quota For NEET 2022

Category of candidatesSeat’s reserved
General50.5%
OBC (non-creamy layer)27%
SC15%
ST7.5%

Cut-off list and merit list for Bihar will be released after the declaration of result in the month of last week of Sept 2022. The result will include score/ marks obtained by the candidates. On the basis of scores obtained in the test cut- off and merit list will be prepared. Result will only contain marks obtained by the candidates, not the category-wise cut-off or merit list of candidates. Cut-off list will be disclosed later.

Tie-Breaker In Cut-Off Merit List 2022

In case of two candidates obtain equal marks, a tie-breaker system is used. To determine the inter-se-merit of such candidates following parameters are used-

  • Preference will be given to the candidate obtaining highest marks in Biology (Botany & Zoology) in the qualifying test i.e. NEET.
  • Candidates obtaining highest marks in Chemistry in the test will be preferred.
  • Candidates who have attended less number of incorrect answers in all the subjects in the test.
  • Candidate older in age will be given preference.

Highlights of NEET 2022 Cut Off Marks for Bihar

  • Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks will be released after the declaration of result.
  • On the basis of cut-off candidates will be eligible to take part in counseling process.
  • NEET 2022 counseling in Bihar will tentatively start from Oct/ Nov 2022.
  • Candidates scoring more than the cut-off marks will be able to attend counseling.
  • Cut-off will be based on the marks obtained by the candidates in the qualifying exam. Therefore, exact cut-off for NEET 2022 may differ from the expected cut-off. It may go high or may come down, depending on the various factors.

Official Website of Bihar NEET: www.bceceboard.bihar.gov.in

The Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks will be updated here on this page after the official release of cut-off marks. Keep visiting our page for more details related to NEET 2022.

FAQ’s

When will be cut off for NEET exams will be uploaded by officials?

There is no such fixed date or notice regarding it is not out by authorities. We are expecting that cut off will be released in the month of October 2022. Check official portal constantly for any latest news.

What is the expected percentile cut off for NEET 2022 SC category aspirants?

Expected percentile cut off for SC category aspirants is 40 percentile.

Authorities will send merit list via mail or not?

No, authorities will not send the merit list through mail. Applicants have to check their merit list from the official portal only.

45 thoughts on “Bihar NEET Expected Cut Off Marks 2022 For GEN OBC SC ST Categories Required Marks For Govt Colleges”

  1. When online form for ugmac bihar will release?
    No.of students qualified from bihar is double as compare to last year .so what is the chance of cutoff for bihar …increase/decrease.. as compare to last year….bz last year cutoff was ..(ur=542; bc=535;ebc=511;sc=379;st=408;rcg=532)

    Reply
  2. Sir i have scored 381 in neet. I m from sc and having bihar domicile. Is there any chance of government college for mbbs

    Reply
  3. Sir I got 540 can a get any government seat in bihar upto 2nd round I am from UR catogery i am very afraid of miths that cut off of 2019 will rise

    Reply
  4. sir i will get 571 marks in NEET 2019 can i get govt medical college in bihar in 1st round and which college

    Reply
  5. sir i am scoring 540 marks in neet 2019 for obc from bihar can i have chance to get mbbs govt medical college

    Reply
  6. I got 550 marks in neet2019 belongs to obc category. May I get mbbs seats in nmch college or any other govt. College of bihar.

    Reply
  7. Sir my domicile is from bihar and i am getting 447 marks ST category .Is there any chance of getting government medical college in Bihar.

    Reply

Leave a Comment