Assam NEET State Merit List 2020 (Released) for MBBS & BDS Courses Name of Eligible Candidates

Assam NEET State Merit List 2020 for MBBS & BDS: Assam NEET 2020 merit list for MBBS and BDS seats has been announced on the official website of Assam HEALTH & FAMILY WELFARE DIRECTORATE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION. NEET 2020 was successfully conducted on 13th September 2020 in 136 cities across India. NEET merit list act as a base for admission of candidates in Medical and Dental colleges.

As we know NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) is a national level exam conducted annually for the admission of candidates into MBBS and BDS course in various medical colleges of India. NTA is the conducting authority and is also responsible for releasing the result, cut off marks, merit list of the candidates.

Assam NEET State Merit List 2020

Assam NEET State Merit List 2020 has been released after the announcement of the NEET 2020 result and all India merit list. Candidates are able to download it from the official website of Assam DME i.e. www.dme.assam.gov.in.

Recommended: Assam NEET Expected Cut Off Marks 2020

In this article, you will get all the details related to Assam NEET 2020 merit list.

An Overview of Assam NEET 2020

Article categoryAssam NEET State Merit List 2020
StateAssam
Exam NameNEET 2020
Conducting authorityNTA
Course offeredMBBS/ BDS
Session2020-21
Date of the exam13th September 2020
Release of result16th October 2020
Assam NEET State Merit listAnnounced
Mode of examinationOffline
Exam LocationAll over India
Official websitewww.ntaneet.nic.in

Assam NEET 2020 Merit List

Assam-NEET-State-Merit-List-2020-for-MBBS-&-BDS-Courses-Name-of-Eligible-Candidates

Merit list is the list of candidates selected and ranked on the basis of marks obtained in an examination. NEET merit list for All India Rank 2020 has been released by NTA on 16th October and after that Directorate of Medical Education, Assam released the merit list for seats under state quota.

Merit list will be followed by counseling procedures and seats will be allotted to the candidates. For 15% All India Quota seats counseling will be conducted by the Medical Council of India (MCI) whereas counseling for 85 % seats, will be conducted by Directorate of Medical Education, Government of Assam. There is a total of 6 medical colleges and 1 dental college in Assam which offers MBBS and BDS courses respectively.

Important Dates of Assam NEET UG 2020 Merit List

EventsDates
1st phase of counselling starts from6th to 14th November 2020
Last date of joining18th November 2020 
2nd round of counselling4th November to 10th December 2020 
Last date of joining14th December 2020 
Mop Up round by state17th to 22nd December 2020 
Last date of joining25th December 2020 
Forwarding the list of students in order of merit equaling to Ten times the number of vacant seat to the Medical Colleges by the Counselling Authority26th December 2020 
Last date pf joining31st December 2020 
Commencement of classes15th December 2020 

NEET 2020 Qualifying Percentile

Category-wise qualifying percentile of NEET 2020 is as follow-

Category of candidatesPercentile
Unreserved50 percentile
OBC40 percentile
SC40 percentile
ST40 percentile
UR- PH45 percentile
OBC- PH40 percentile
SC- PH40 percentile
ST- PH40 percentile

Assam NEET 2020 Category-wise Seat Reservation

Total 726 MBBS seats and 40 BDS seats are available in Assam. Category wise reservation for MBBS and BDS seats is as follows-

CategoryMBBSBDS
Other Backward Classes / More Other Backward Classes- Non Creamy Layer (OBC/MOBC- NCL)25.53 %25.53 %
SC7 %7 %
ST- Hills5 %5 %
ST- Plains10 %10 %
PwD3 %3 %

Details Mentioned On Assam NEET State Merit List 2020

  • Name of the candidate
  • Application Number
  • Roll number
  • State Rank
  • All India NEET rank
  • Category of the candidates
  • Subject- Wise marks obtained (Physics, Chemistry, Biology
  • Total Marks obtained
  • Percentile
  • Application state
  • Name of the state from where applicants passed class 12th

NEET 2020 Statistics

ParticularsNumber
Candidates registered13,26,725
Total cities136
Examination centers2255
Female7,46,076
Male5,80,648
Transgender01
Indian candidates13,23,672
OCI530
NRI1842
Foreigner621
PIO60

Previous Years’ Cutoff Rank

NEET Assam MBBS Cutoff 2019 – SC Plain and Hill

Name of the CollegeSC PlainSC Hill
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh19473152
Guwahati Medical College, Guwahati14982526
Silchar Medical College, Silchar25074485
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat21434239
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta27504725
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur25444481

Assam NEET MBBS Cutoff 2019

Name of the CollegeUROBC/MOBCSC
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh3569811092
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati950657688
Silchar Medical College, Silchar3451281922
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat28512721226
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Barpeta35015151434
Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur35714371375

Assam NEET 2019 Statistics

Total 13,26,725 candidates registered for NEET 2019, out of which 25,126 candidates were from Assam. NEET 2019 exam was conducted in total 45 centres across the state of Assam.

Assam NEET 2020 MBBS BDS Merit List- Tie- Breaker

In case, if two candidates score equal marks, it becomes difficult to rank them. Therefore, following criteria will be used to determine the inter-si-merit-

  • Candidate scoring highest marks in Biology (Botany and Zoology) will be given preference.
  • In case, tie still persists then the candidate with highest marks in chemistry will be considered.
  • Candidates attending less number of wrong answers or fewer mistakes in all the subjects in the test will be ranked high.
  • Lastly, age will be considered to break the tie. Candidate older in age will be given preference and hence will be ranked high.

Highlights of Assam NEET 2020 MBBS BDS Merit List

  • Assam NEET State Merit List 2020 has been released.
  • DME Assam NEET 2020 MBBS and BDS merit list has been published by DME, Assam.
  • Assam Merit List has been published online on the official website.
  • Candidates are advised to stay in touch with the official website of NTA and DME, Assam to get the regular updates related to the merit list as no candidates will be informed individually.

Steps to Download Assam NEET MBBS 2020 Merit List

Applicant looking to download the merit for the NEET MBBS 2020 can go through the details mentioned below in the article. Direct links are also added which will be activated as the result are announced.

  • Browse the main website of the Directorate of Medical Education (DME) i.e. https://dme.assam.gov.in
  • Tap on the latest updates section or click on information or services.
  • Select the seat allotment form options that appears on the screen.
  • Now save the merit list and take a copy of it for future reference.

To Download Assam NEET State Merit List 2020Click Here

Keep visiting our page for more details and information related to Assam NEET 2020 Merit list.

2 thoughts on “Assam NEET State Merit List 2020 (Released) for MBBS & BDS Courses Name of Eligible Candidates”

  1. My neet 2018 mark 312 OBC NCL. Though I am from Assam, I have PRC from Meghalaya, Sir, can I apply in Assam state for MBBS?

    Reply
  2. For getting qualified in NEET or to get a seat in MBBS….which subject marks are basically considered or looked upon?? Like out of the three subjects that is Physics Chemistry and Biology…… Which subject marks is given more importance??

    Reply

Leave a Comment